?

Log in

Morgul Vale [entries|friends|calendar]
morgulnaz

[ website | Naz's Art and Writing Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(1 slink | sneak)

perfume [24 Sep 2004|06:52am]
[ mood | good smelling to hungry people ]

Note to self :

Do not put on "Organza" perfume, decide it smells like man cologne, change your mind, unsucessfully try to wash it off, and then reapply a new scent (being Bath and Body Works Sweet Pea). Said combonation will make you smell like a Mexican food dish and you will cry. And be late to school.

Yeah. I smell like an enchilada with fresh pico de gallo.

Hm... leaving extra early this morning to go to MR Callhan's room aaaand.... WRITE MY ESSAY. Right under his nose. MWahaha! Well, I'm off.

More after the game.

W00t!

(2 slinks | sneak)

Stuff [22 Sep 2004|08:10pm]
[ mood | sore ]

Getting to know your TV
What is your favorite TV show?Stargate : Atlantis
What cancelled TV show would you bring back if given the chance?Friends
Which reality TV show do you watch? none
What was your favorite children's show you watched as a kid? Chip and Dale!!!!!!! OMG!
If you could CANCEL one TV show, which one would you dump? All reality shows, and The Newlyweds
What television character would you gladly run away with and MARRY? Rodney McKay. Oh yes.
Which TV show character most resembles you in your life? er... Amanda manda manda manda! Amanda manda manda manda shoooow! (just kidding. kill me if i EVER do that again)
Which TV show character looks most like you?*snort* everyone says I look like Helen Hunt but she isn't TV, so I'm at a loss. I'll get back to you on that one.
Christian Troy or Sean McNamara? ... McNamara cause his last name sounds sexier. (I don't know what either of them look like)
Which Sex in the City character are you? the redhead, cause I want red hair
Seth or Ryan? Seth...Green?
Who would you rather spend the day with: Will, Grace, Jack or Karen? none.
Seinfeld: Genius or RidiculousGENIUS! NO SOUP FOR YOU!
What tv show do you think is/was most influential? uh... Sex and the City I guess since everyone's all like "omg so much fashion lets copy them omg omg geekygekkgeek"
Cable or Satellite? Cable...
Which TV character has your dream job? anyone on Stargate
Who's your favorite character on the Sopranos? don't watch it
Which CSI do you prefer: Las Vegas or Miami?Miami. Cause... its closer. Than LA. Uh.... yeah.
Which Law and Order do you prefer? (I'd give you a list, but I don't know all of themthe ones that don't air!!! hahahahhahahahaaa!

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!



Aaaanyways...

German Day stuff came in today. In German. Duh. So yeah, I'm looking forward to that on February 8th.

I really don't feel like talking but I have so much to talk about... >.<

Will post an essay for history on here. Mr Callahan wants 4 paragraphs, but he's likely to get 4 pages from me. Honestly. As in, I already have four pages of NOTES and THOUGHTS alone, half of which were written on a whim during class before he even assigned the essay. Talk about luck!

I'm going to try and bring banana bread loaves (they're miniature) to the game on Friday, but I'll have to talk to Jesse and make sure he won't bring cookies as well, lest the section think we were trying to fatten them.

No more HC updates other than I need to get my arse up and make those duct tape clothes, and find a Blues Brother outfit. And a Nazgul outfit. Oooor I could dress up as an SGA person! *drool dur dur braindead* I am soooo tired and my eyes hurt. I actually wore contacts today, which was good.





**EDIT OUT**








I wanna talk to Cait. She's been so distant, at her new school and all. Every time I try to talk to her, she manages a "hi" and then signs off soon thereafter. I hope she doesn't forget all of us back here.

(sneak)

New Band and HOMECOMING [20 Sep 2004|10:06pm]
Yes.... more Homecoming news!!!

BUT IT ISN'T ABOUT ME!!!

And its soooooo sweeeeet! *runs away from another onsalught of warm fuzzies* Heh.

Bryan (Bri Bri) asked Allison to HC. As much as I am mad at Allison, I can't help but feel happy for her. Bryan is a good guy and of course, half our classe's girls are after him. So, she better know how lucky she is. :-)

In more unexciting news, the person I've been hoping will ask me apparently.... won't go to HC. Or, so it's looking so far. >.<

I've found a new favorite band!!! I've been on a complete SGA freak, making icons and on a whim, decided to search for "O, Canada". I ended up with two choices : Five Iron Frenzy's version, or Sarah McLaughlin's version. Hm... tough choice. I got the one by Five Iron Frenzy... and apparently it wasn't the national anthem of Canada at all... but the song was abosolutely hilarious! So I got some other stuff by them as well, and I've fallen in love. They're so random and they sound kinda like this band I used to like (and whose name escapes me, like many other things).

The thing in my right eye didn't get better by this morning, and it still isn't. So mom set up an eye appointment for me. I had to wear glasses today. All day. I did ok, but I almost ran into a few people when I got fed up with them in the courtyard and took them off for a few seconds. Lesson well learned. >.< Mr Callahan asked why I was suddenly wearing glasses and I told him about my eye, and he said "Well good luck walking around today". I needed all the luck I could get with glasses that hadn't had a prescription updated since 4th grade!!!

The debate in English today was fun. I'm so happy! I got an 89.65 in there, which is roughly an A since it rounds to a 90. :) I also got a 92 on that stupid math test. In marching band, we painted dots before everyone got outside. Apparently, Frances has a boyfriend... poor girl, though, Lydia wouldn't stop teasing her (playfully, but it got annoying to Fraces) all through band. I didn't wear my glasses the whole time and kept hoping they'd fall and get crushed under many marching feet. Then I would have many excuses not to come to school tomorrow. Oh well. Its a white day, meaning band (BE-AND!) and smexy Russians. Yup.

((ende))

(sneak)

Icon mania [20 Sep 2004|12:21am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

*does the new icon dance*

I'm making icons... I s'pose I'll post 'em over in my spiffy new ART AND WRITING journal!!!! Mwahaha!

Here's my new favorite, showcased hurr. In dis hurr entry. *drools so much*



And here is everyone's favorite STEVE, who unfortunately is no longer with us, but he shall live on in our hearts... *moment of silence* Plus, can you not help but thinking of this when you see him? Heh.



And the other is a McKay icon (SGA), which was supposed to be kinda funny cause it uses a quote from "Shrek", but it ended up being emo... *silence*

But the design is cool!

Yeah.

Giddy up.

*snickers*

(sneak)

Ivan-ness and a survery [19 Sep 2004|08:22pm]
[ mood | geeky ]

Name: Kate
Location: 'Bama
Age: 15

When did you get into Harry Potter?: 5th grade, when the first book came out.... die hard fan 'round bout the 3rd book when LUPIN entered the picture *lovelovelove*

Which is your favorite book?: Prisoner of Azkaban, of course! Although OotP is pretty darn good.

Who is your favorite character?: my darlings Remus Lupin and the man we all love to hate - Severus Snape

Least favorite character?: Wormtail, the little maggot

Who do you want to know more about?: Snape! Tell his darned background already!

Who is Hermione really going to hook up with?: Do you really have to ask what people think?

Who is Harry really going to hook up with?: Ginny Ginny GINNY

Which house would you be in?: Slytherin somedays, although probably Ravenclaw cause people tell me I'm a brain no matter what I think

Do you know your head of house?: Flitwick, possibly?... I know the ghost is the Gray Lady

Which would be your favorite subject?: Transfiguration, hands down

What would your Patronus be?: a wolf, though the Patronuses (Patroni?) seem to be linked to a person's personality or past, so personality wise I'd probably be a meerkat or something crazy like that (or a little filly)

What about your boggart?: A giant needle or someone approaching with a needle, with me being rooted to the spot unable to move

a question that has a spoilerCollapse )

Who will be Minister of Magic?: Dumbly-dorr.

What did Dudley see when the Dementers were after him?: most likely an incident with magic or life-defining event (i.e. why he's such a prick) that J.K. hasn't revealed yet and hasn't for a reason and will damned well keep us in suspense for awhile.... *gasp* OTherwise, I have no idea

What exactly IS that power that Harry has in such abundance, but which Voldemort has none? : ability to love.... ability to get laid.... Did I say that aloud? *covers mouth and snickers at Cait*

What will happen to Grawp?: he'll play a big role eventually

Who will teach Defense Against the Dark Arts?: Lupin must come back eventually, me hopes. But sixth book? Eh... certainly not dear Sevvy. haha.

AND LASTLY...

When do you think that silly sixth book will come out?: October 17, 2005, 12:30 am, respectivly. Massive orgies will occur everywhere, and religious officials will become emo.

(sneak)

Ivan-ness and a survery [19 Sep 2004|07:49pm]
[ mood | geeky ]

...Ivan sucked.

But first!

A little survey lifted from Spiritwolf. Yay.

clicketh, for i am B-E-A-yoo-tee-ful!Collapse )

'S goooood.

Yeah, I watched "Bruce Almighty". It wasn't as bad as everyone made it out to be. I mean besides the whole context of God giving his powers to a man and going on vacation (eh.... yeah I see the upset-ness there), it had some good messages if you knew what to watch for. Plus, Morgan Freeman plays a good God. Best darn God I eveer done seen acted! (Considering God is usually a ball of light with a digitally altered voice, or in the case of Monty Python, a cardboard cutout with said voice, it's not that hard to top). But still, it made me chuckle. Jim Carrey, however, should stick to serious acting. He was awesome in "The Majestic", and looked pretty good in it, but all his over-the-top comedies do nothing for his looks. Sorry.

ANYWAYS.

Ivan sucked. I expected to be sitting in my cupboard-under-the-stairs, getting last rites and fearing the wrath of God. Instead? I sat on the front porch, watched the squirrels play in the trees, listened to the ravaging wind, and read two books by Isaac Asimov, two chapters in my Euro History book (won't Mr Callahan be proud???), and wasted five pages of my sketchbook idly doodling. I went to sleep at 7 pm on Wednesday, woke up at 1:30 am, at which time Ivan was supposed to be ravaging Auburn (but it wasn't there yet). Woke up again at 8 am, got breakfast, and at 9 am the power went out, so I went back to sleep til 4pm, at which point I got up and started reading. And reading. And reading.

By Friday I was so bored I WISHED I was at school. Isn't that kinda.... freaky?

Not much damage happened... There was a tree down across our main road, but we weren't trapped in. (Damn, that would've been fun. Street party at the lake, yo!) Heh. Nick and Zack were out fishing in the flooded lake barely a half hour after the storm left.

Oh well... I washed the dogs today and they were seeeeehr happy. Fawkes is all fluffi-fied now and I can't help but cuddle him and say "AWWW!" while Lucy tries to butt in. Poor baby dog...

Val came to UMYF, which was fun.

Not much else to talk about now, except Monday is tomorrow. FINALLY. I get to march with the band and stuff... see all my fwiends, yay! *jump squee* And of course, Rebecca. I wonder if she remembered she's supposed to be getting me my Homecoming fix? :-P I don't wanna have to remind her too much or she might realize I actually CARE about this. Eh.

Memos : Start making duct tape skirt for HC dress up week, and get a Blue Brother's costume ready. Buy sunglasses. Study Euro.

Oh yeah, and something's wrong with my right eye. There is something on the eyelid that feels like a grain of freakin' sand, but when we look, nothing is there. Flushing it out with contact solution pretty much blinds me with pain, and it hurts to blink or close my eyes. So I'll probably stay up all night, wear glasses for a week, get an eye appointment, and end up looking like a druggie tomorrow. Yay. At least I might get one of my three million art projects done.

Aaaaaand lastly (I promise this time!) "Darklight" SUCKED. The CG "demonicas" were so dumb. But I only watched cause David Hewlett was in it. He looks very smexy with longer hair. I can't believe I've missed the last three episodes of "Stargate Atlantis". I've had football games, of course, but they don't rerun the eps during the week! So, I'm stranded without my Stargate fix. *sigh*


((ende))

(sneak)

ivan [16 Sep 2004|01:42am]
urgh... its 1:41 am.... and the v woke me up. apparently my grandmother stole the remote and turned it back up loud and its waking me up now of all ungodly hours. its not storming yet. darn. it should be storming. why isnt it storming? *goes to stand in front of tv to see progress*





hm.... wsfa shows tornado watches have spread to the county right below us, and the vipir radar shows the storm literally bordering JUST on auburn, so i guess it'll be here fuelle und huelle tomorrow, eH? nighters, i'm off for awhile.... hopefully....




((ende))

(sneak)

third times a charm [15 Sep 2004|07:48pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

Third post, ya,ya so WHAT

Hurricane sentiments from different people :

eccentr0: ah ya
eccentr0: i hate hurricanes
eccentr0: i ahve found out
eccentr0: i got like
eccentr0: my basement
eccentr0: but it flooded about 2 inches
eccentr0: last time it rained
eccentr0: lightly
eccentr0: so ya
eccentr0: it might as well be worthless
NazgulOfSamhain: ooooh
NazgulOfSamhain: go down there with a herd of rubber duckies, cover the floor with bubble bath oil, and when it floods itll be a giant bubbly pool of fun! yay!
eccentr0: hahhaa
eccentr0: yes
eccentr0: good plan
eccentr0: but i am in a field of unsturdy pine trees so im fucked





NazgulOfSamhain: ich!
NazgulOfSamhain: ICH ICH ICH ICH ICH!
CrimsionRain14: YA CRAZY!
NazgulOfSamhain: lol
NazgulOfSamhain: what do you think about the hurrcane
CrimsionRain14: dont' really care
CrimsionRain14: i mean
CrimsionRain14: its just a hurricane
CrimsionRain14: its happened before
CrimsionRain14: it'll happen again






NazgulOfSamhain: what d you think of the hurricane
JohnnyRUqueer770: i dunno.... i think it sucks that we dont have to go to school
JohnnyRUqueer770: and i'm at my brothers house and stuff
NazgulOfSamhain: lol! why
JohnnyRUqueer770: because if the hurricane comes then we wont have anything to do but sit and listen to wind and crap... then the school is taking away our freedays where we probably could do something

--

JohnnyRUqueer770: LMAO... didnt i give you my new SN?
NazgulOfSamhain: nopers
JohnnyRUqueer770: yeah i did..... you dork....
NazgulOfSamhain: tay tay
JohnnyRUqueer770: JohnnyRUqueer890... do you see the difference
JohnnyRUqueer770: BIG change isnt it
NazgulOfSamhain: oh GOD how could i MISS IT!!!!




NazgulOfSamhain: lets play word association
NazgulOfSamhain: i say "hurricane"
NazgulOfSamhain: you think :
Danith123: hold on
NazgulOfSamhain: wow, exciting new answer!
NazgulOfSamhain: never heard that one




NazgulOfSamhain: was hast du ueber den hurrikan gedenkt?
Currybag: Say what?




NazgulOfSamhain: what are your thoughts on ivan?
oxymoronic 0o: ITS GOING TO FUCKING KILL ME
oxymoronic 0o: ;_;
NazgulOfSamhain: pity.





NazgulOfSamhain: penny for your thoughts on ivan?
esingh87 is idle at 9:13:55 PM.
NazgulOfSamhain: sehr interessant




NazgulOfSamhain: what do you think about ivan, you silly non southerner
Anthemyst: I think that God is punnishing the South for being closer to the equator than the North







We had some varied answers, I must say... Me? BRING IT ONNNN.


Jen, Kieia!!!! I heart for you!!! I just realized ya'll are getting the brunt of it, especially you Jen - WSFA just pointed out a tornado in your area. I love you both and I hope ya'll are ok!!! Stay safe, Kieia mah seesta!

Cait, you suck for moving. COME BACK AND TAKE IT LIKE A.... MAN! YAH PANSY! Grrrrr! (You know I love you too)




((ende))

(sneak)

Jesse [15 Sep 2004|06:53pm]
Another guy title, yesah....

On the same note as recent "Bri-Bri" events, apparently Jesse was listening as Craig told Bryan all about his many admirers, and Jesse was heard to say "I wish someone liked me", though it was jokingly.

*raises hand jumping up and down* Hello people! Duuuuuuh!

Aaaaaaanyways, I told Rebecca kinda as a joke "Oh pick me" and she was like "You really would? We're looking for someone to put him with" And I was surprised and kinda went "Oh.. ok then. sure." "So you'd really go if he'd ask you?" "...yeah." "ok! *snicker squeal*" Me : (thinking) 'What have I gotten myself into....'

When we got back to German Rebecca said she'd found someone but she wouldn't divulge who, though Dan barraged her with "WHOWHOWHOWHOWHOWHO!!!"

Uwe pestered me to draw him again... Heh... I finally talked to the Russian guy!! Yay... they were doing what Revel and I do in the computer lab- open teacher/student files on the public drive and mess with them. XD I talked a few minutes with them over what they were doing to Mr Callahan's PowerPoint. Yeah... :-D He has blue eyes, and to this day he and .... certain senior *cough* are the only people I have found to EVER like with blue eyes. Usually they freak me out. Oh well.

Ivan the Terrible! I will be sparsly online for the next few days depending on WHEN (not IF but WHEN) our power goes out and how long it stays out, which might be a long time. I'm way out on the outskirts of town, and we are extremely likely to lose power first and be one of the last ones to get it back. Hmph. So, tata for now my cheering fans! Expect lots of art and stories from me, since I'll have nothing else to do holed up in my house for two days straight. (really... we literally cannot leave out houses for like a day and a half).

La!

(sneak)

James [15 Sep 2004|06:44pm]
Yeah, James...

He told me he liked me... on Sunday, I think?

At 3 am. My cell phone cut out after that.

Thank God for small favors.

I've always been the one to tell someone I liked them, and I've always been the one rejected. I've learned to keep my mouth shut. James, poor dear, is obviously new to the game. Not like I didn't pick up on it. I liked him back in April and stuff, but over the summer I let it go, started calling him less as he started calling more. Now it was just him calling me. Lots.

so I kinda knew. Then he actually told me. I was just FINE thinking but when he said it that just did it. I cannot look at him in the same way. He stalks me too. When I walk out to marching band, he runs over at top speed and follows me halfway out onto the field going "Hi!" I say "Hi!" and he goes "What, no 'Hi james'?" Well... urgh.

I'm kinda pissed because he's really beginning to be annoying but I'm also feeling so bad and like sch a bitch cause I know EXACTLY what hes going through and EXACTLY what he is thinking and EXACTLY what he is feeling because I have gone through it over and over again already. But, even though, I end up being a calloused bitch and cannot bring myself to face him.

I've concluded I am a coward and undeserving of anyone. I didn't really like Andrew when he asked me out, and as I understood it, he only asked me cause everyone was saying to. Well, I grew to like him over the two weeks we went out (snort) and REALLY liked him after we broke up. What the heck is that? Apparently he liked me after we broke up too. Point being, we were fine as friends but when we started going out, I felt like he was dogging me too much. Same went for Tommy over the all of TWO days we went out at the end of the year last year. Now, even though I try and force myself to be nice and try to talk to James like he had never told me this, it just isn't happening. *shrug* Maybe that's why I really like older guys... *snickers* all those seniors. And juniors. And Russians. *snicker snicker mwahaha*

Ok, now that that's off my bosom.... ha! I said 'bosom'. Yeash.. eh hem, anyways...

(sneak)

other random stuff [14 Sep 2004|08:51pm]
I'm mad at Mr Taylor... cause I didn't get to finish my math test. Five pages, and I only got two done yesterday. After class he told us to turn it all in "No questions", and if we tried to ask him something, he'd just repeat that, over and over and OVER "No questions"... Well, Lydia and I were pretty much like "yeah, screw that" so we stayed. The warning bell rang... the tardy bell rang... Mr Taylor got mad and told us to leave. I went by after school and asked nicely, BEGGED to know if we could finish our tests. He was trying not to laugh cause I got so frustrated, and was like "Sorry, I love you, but I can't tell you." SOOOO then this morning we all got our tests back. I'm ready to say "YAY" and he goes "Ok, ou have half an hour." WHAT?? Half an hour to finish 3 pages? Well, of course, I didn't... After class I went back and asked him if I could come early tomorrow or something to finish and he said "No... all my other classes can finish on time, why can't you?" Me : "That sounds like an insult." Him : "Well... that's cause it is."

Haha, see me laugh too and then stalk out of the room. Real funny.

Certain people in my grade all think Bryan is HOT HOT STUFF, and I'm jut thinking "What? Aren't you slow on the uptake!" Yes, I still thinks hes cute, but I'm not obsessing after him like half the girls in my grade. Hmph. Craig, Dan, and Kyle are incredulous, however, and Dan spent the whole of German class going "Bryan... Bryan??? Why Bryan???" after Craig told them. *snicker* Now Craig is promoting the pet name of "Bri Bri", which Amy and I support wholeheartedly, even though he threatens us saying "I will be your section leader next year!" And I after you, of course... Mwahaha! Clint shall fall!

Everyone's talking about going or not going to Homecoming. Mary Ann was talking about her and a group (meaning of course Mary Ann, Brad, Allison, Rebecca, and other CHOICE people of course, heh) going to dinner and to HC as a group. Right in front of me. Walking to class. Ignoring me as I tried to talk to her. What the heck? I've been doing nothing except be nice to Allison and them, and still they give me wierd looks and treat me like crap. GET OVER YOURSELF, whatever it is, I mean, jeebus... Its stupid to hold grudges for this long, especially for something I didn't even know I did.

Anyways, now I'm kinda wishing certain people would ask me, but you know, it would never happen. *sigh* I could go stag but Amy and others say that sucks, and I won't test their experience. So for now I just wait and wish, and come that Friday, I will no longer be waiting and wishing... just sitting at home watching Stargate. I BET you that's what'll happen. Heh. Lucky lucky me.

(sneak)

Pferdefleisch [14 Sep 2004|07:10pm]
...yeah.

Pferdefleisch.

Unless you speak German you probably don't know what I'm talking about yet. Trust me, don't hold your breath.

>.<

Johann and Ben and I had a joke in German going... We were studying a chapter on "Gesund essen" (healthy eating), and of course (natuerlich!) meat was a big part. We learned lots of vocabulary, a big part of it was meat and fruit and vegatables. Well, of course, Uwe and Craig being the clowns they are, they would raise their hands and say "Ich esse gern Moehrefleisch" (I like to eat carrot-meat) and silly things like that. So Ben joked about "Hamsterfleisch" (I bet you know what that is :-P) and Johann started teasing me about "Haustierefleisch" (house pet meat, i.e. dogs and cats). Welllllll, I joined the joking in saying "Pferdefleisch! Pfredefleisch!" (horse meat), partly cause Johann didn't know what a Pferd was for awhile, and partly cause Ben was joking about horse's hooves for glue. Let me ket you know NONE of this was mean spirited. I thought these practices were DEAD.

...Apparently not.

We were in the computer lab yesterday looking up calorie and fat contents of certain foods on health sites like www.lauftipps.de and www.edeka.de

We had fun for awhile, laughing at names of various cheeses and especially "Knackwurst" (literally, "crack sausage). But on the LaufTipps site, while browsing the Fleisch und Fluegel (meat) section for the wurst with the lowets calorie content, I happened across something that I literally squealed (well, squeaked extremely loudly) at. There, right below "Mortadella", was...

You guessed it!

"Pferdefleisch".



I am scarred for life and have banned the joke, but that does not stop Johann and Ben from laughing long and hard at me... today too. Urgh.

>.<

Apparently the French are the leading horse eaters, so Germans! You still have a chance to redeem yourselves in my eyes! Just send me some Quark, cause DANG that stuff sounds good. :-P

(sneak)

AIM randomness [31 Aug 2004|08:50pm]
And my throat hurts.... I bet its that darn Starburst pop I got from Will this morning... thers some fragment of something clinging to my throat and making me cough. Oh well. Amy is either really high or really hyper or really tired. She opts for three... I opt for one and two. o.0

CrimsionRain14: WARG!!!!!!!!!!!11
CrimsionRain14: WAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGG!!!!!!!!!!!11
NazgulOfSamhain: i lurv wargs
CrimsionRain14: *grabs in teeth and shakes trying to kill*
CrimsionRain14: *succeeds*
CrimsionRain14: WAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGgg
NazgulOfSamhain: wow
NazgulOfSamhain: someones hyper

Yup.

More later.

(sneak)

Jeebus [28 Aug 2004|08:14pm]
I stole this quiz from Grace, sort of.

Who will give you an orgasm?
by leslie13
Name
Age
Virgin?
So, who will make you moan?The foreign exchange student;)
How?Kisses...just kisses.
Will it be good?You'd rather be with your dog.
Quiz created with MemeGen!


What... I said SORT OF.

The \\
Last Cigarette:never
Last Alcoholic Drink:... o.0
Last Car Ride:today on the way home from movies... I DROVE!!
Last Kiss:never... *mumble grumble*
Last Good Cry:friday (finally)
Last Library Book:"I, Robot" by Isaa Asimov (the REAL thing that has nothing to do with that gay arse movie)
Last book bought:er.... *thinks* a book of cryptograms from BAM
Last Book Read:partial - "I, Robot" ; total - "Brave New World" (second time)
Last Movie Seen in Theatres:"The Village", today with Devi, Amy P, Kristen, Cari
Last Movie Rented:Love, Actually
Last Cuss Word Uttered:damn
Last Beverage Drank:water, last night o.0
Last Food Consumed:asiago cheese bagel from Panera
Last Crush:
Last Phone Call:from Kristen this morning 'afore I woke
Last TV Show Watched:
Last Time Showered:12:36 pm today
Last Shoes Worn:Birkenstock sandals
Last CD Played:Alison Krauss and Union Station live
Last Item Bought:Sno Caps (movie theatre)
Last Download:Eve 6 "Beautiful Oblivion"
Last Annoyance:mom telling me to do three million chore at once
Last Disappointment:history test grade
Last Soda Drank:cream soda
Last Thing Written:attempt at story on Friday
Last Key Used:car keys
Last Words Spoken:'goodnight'
Last Sleep:last night
Last Ice Cream Eaten:Coldstone, Thursday a week ago (after Bandorama), cake batter ice cream with Oreos
Last Chair Sat In:stool at kitchen table
Last Webpage Visited:Livejournal

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!


o.0 Anyways!

Last night was awesome!!!!!!!!! *horn dance across screen*

Yup yup yup...

Jordan and Carl didn't like the horn dance too much and Caro was unreadable as usual. Francais, on the other hand, loved it. Yay! It felt so good to be all band-nerdy and hyper again. Jesse brought drinks AND... *drumroll* BAKED COOKIES!!!!!! Yeah, we were surprised too. They were actually good, prolly like Tollhouse or something. They talked to me about being cookie baker after Shelley leaves. *sniffle*

The half time show was ok... during "kansas City" Amy's bell brushed my ponytail and I was thinking "F***!!!!" and she goes "Move forward" in the rest. But, of course, I didn't, and we laughed about it later. I saw Ben and Grace and them sitting a few yards to the right of me in the stands and pointing out people they knew. I didn't see John (Johann) or James there, but we all saw Frau! "Frau frau frau!" (in really high voices) and I saw our teacher aid (I still forget her name). Andrew came by with Ben Scar and sat in the stands next to Emma and Will ended up yelling at them to leave (XD). Grace brought Amy and I pizza and Will jumps up and goes "Pizza! I am SO hungry" so I felt obligate to tear off a bit an give it to him. He just about jumped the extra row of seats to get at it, which was funny. Amy and I kept making fun of the cheerleaders doing the Harlem shake by doing our modified version (no shaking. ick) and otherwise dancing stupidly, but it was FUN! Devi came and sat with us but on the steps, so the oldtimers didn't mind as much.

Afterwards, Dad drove me out to Clint and Craig's house in Moores Mill, which is WAy out past Hamilton Hills (Cait's g-parents, *sniffle*) and stuff, out by Allison's house. I was the fourth person there- Sam (Samantha!) and his big brother John were already there, along with Eli (the infamous, alluding Eli). He's Craig's friend and we've all only heard about him up until like, the end of last year, but I only got to meet him briefly in band camp. He's really cool, as I found out last night. Anyways, we all sat there and watched the Powerpuff Girls until Mr Davis mentioned that they had a pingpong table in the garage, so we all went out there. Eli and I were just randomly hitting it back and forth without keeping score when the (up until now unnamed) trombone girl drove up. I found out her name's Kat, and shes really nice. So then John and I were playing pingpong, and we kept it going for like, 3 minutes straight cause we'd hit it even if it went off the table and at the end we pinged back and forth for like, 10 times in a row jus in the air, like tennis. XD Eli's eyes got so wide.

Cling and Craig got there a little after and they introduced us to 'Eugene', a wicked looking police-bat thing. So we played double pingpong, and since they only had three paddles, I used Eugene. Funness. Then Parker got there, and we all went inside for quesadillas. They were really good, and Will got there while we were eating. Cory arrived right after Parker and John had finished the last quesadillas, but he didn't mind. Then we all went out and played pingpong, and I got my butt kicked by Clint at least twice. I really sucked at pingpong, but hey, I'm learning! Heh... Will said not to worry, he used to be bad too, and he admired my persistence. Aww... I was almost flattered. Then I hit the ball hard and it got Clint in the face, which was hilarious. Not much else happened after that... I chased John up and down the street when he was on the scooter, and then Craig taught us all 'party-pong'. Yup... Mary-Ann, Allison, Brad, and Rebecca dropped by for a few minutes and Will and Kat went to get a fourth paddle before the party-pong thing. Rebecca and them didn't stay long, only a few mintutes, but I'm kinda glad... Allison's been giving me the cold shoulder lately for no reason whatsoever, and if its cause she thinks I've 'changed' and hang out with the 'wierd crowd', then shes got another thing coming, cause shes perfectly fine with Lydia. But you know? Thats prolly her reasoning and it REALLY pisses me off. Mary Ann is kinda un responsive too but she seems depressed to thats excuseable.

*sigh* So much typing, I really promise to keep updating. Really, this time I will. Really really.

Jeesh, looking forward to the Experience ALREADy. since I missed it last year. MYF tomorrow, and I don't know if I'll go to church in the morning cause Mom is on radiology duty and so we won't be obligated to. I'll prolly just call James and if he isn't going I won't, cause his family just switched over last week and I was going to help him get accustomed to the church, I guess. Na ja. (<< cool German-ness) RANDOM THOGUHT : Mac takes German and has the full named of MacKenzie! I just about died when I found that out, because I'm almost obsessive over that name. Almost as obsessive as I am about Tobias, which Johann HATES. I have half a mind to tell him "Its not OUR kid we're talking about- you don't have to name YOUR kids that" but he would take it the wrong way and never talk to me again. XD Modest guys are so much fun to mess with.

(5 slinks | sneak)

updating [01 Aug 2004|07:40pm]
I'll try to update more often. Really, I will.

Otto Octavius (Doc Ock) is so smexy. He gets the smexy villain of the year award from me. Oh yes. Even over *grits teeth* TEH NAZGUL!!!111!!one!!1one11

Anyways... marching band started back up. That was fun, but kinda hot. All this next week we have it 8-12 in the morning and again in the evenings from 5-7. I can't wait for the bonfire! GREEN GOO!!!!!! *sits quietly*

I need to clean up my room.

(sneak)

Birthday [23 Jul 2004|11:24am]
ITs taken me four hours to realize I am now a year older.

Wow.

My cameras gone off to the factory.... *sniffle* The lens was stuck and making funny whirring noises, so now I am stuck without a camera.

(sneak)

[03 Jul 2004|01:09pm]
Lifted from Shoomy.

Type your name with different parts of your body.

normal: kate
nose: kate
elbow: llksatrre
tongue: kate
chin: kastrer
feet: kkkaqtq3
one finger, eyes closed: kate
back of hand: iuZAtfre
palm: kzate
wrist: bd

(the last one caused serious problems in my computer o.0)

(sneak)

Stargate [01 Jul 2004|06:47pm]
Stargate Season 8 in 8 days. Wow. One of those cool little sayings. Like McDonald's gay "Get 2 for $2.22"..... wtf? God, you need to strike down McDonald's... now... and Old McDonald that made it too. He needs to stick to farming.

Stargate Season 8 rhymes.

Ha.

I'm so clever.

(sneak)

Jeopardy is getting old. [01 Jul 2004|06:45pm]
Someone should let me on the Jeopardy show so that I could kick that guys arse. 22-day champ... can't they like, rig something? Be like "Sorry... you pronounced that wrong." "You put the wrong emPHASSis on the wrong sylLAble." "Sorry, we just hate you now and wish you would go away."

Now on to less trivial things.

I'm getting started in my little busi-ness. Er, buisness. I talked to Kemp Printing about doing gloss prints. It's pretty cheap.

Yeah, and all you book purists whining about HP3? Suck it up. It's an adaptation, and Lupin is hott. And you know it.

Yeah.

(sneak)

Survey [04 Apr 2004|07:38pm]
1: Grab the book nearest to you, turn to page 18, find line 4. Write down what it says:
"...appreciate the 65,300 pieces of art in this building most tourists chose..." (The daVinci Code)

2: Stretch your left arm out as far as you can. What do you touch first?: nothingness

3: What is the last thing you watched on TV?: Mad TV

4: WITHOUT LOOKING, guess what the time is: 7:34 PM

5: Now look at the clock, what is the actual time?: 7:23 PM

6: With the exception of the computer, what can you hear?: My parent's dinner party

7: When did you last step outside? what were you doing?: I went to light the tiki torches two hours ago

9: What are you wearing?: A Camp Skyline t-shirt and black shorts

10: Did you dream last night?: Yes

11: When did you last laugh? listening to cait threatning to castrate her brother over the phone

12: What is on the walls of the room you are in?: Audobon prints and family photos, and a Van Gogh

13: Seen anything weird lately?: yep.

14: What do you think of this quiz?: its....unique.

15: What is the last film you saw?: Ringu

16: If you became a multi-millionaire overnight, what would you buy first?: a horse

17: Tell me something about you that I don't know: I am a smexy nazgul.

18: If you could change one thing about the world, regardless of guilt or politics, what would you do?: No

19: Do you like to dance?: nein

20: George Bush: better than current choices

21: Imagine your first child is a girl, what do you call her?: Samara

21: Imagine your first child is a boy, what do you call him?: Dorian

22: Would you ever consider living abroad?: Germany or the UK (Ireland/Scotland)

23: Will you pass on this survey?: sure...

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]